Egiazaryan v. Zalmayev
[…] Because the Court has concluded that no reasonable factfinder could find that Egiazaryan's action lacked a substantial basis in fact and law or was continued without a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law, the Court need not reach the alternative basis set forth in Section III.C of the R & R.

VII. Other Damages

Because the Court has deteimined that Egiazaryan's action was commenced and continued with a substantial basis in law and fact, Zalmayev's application for compensatory and punitive damages under N.Y. Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(b) and (c) must be dismissed. Section 70-a(1)(b) provides the Court discretion to award compensatory damages upon an "additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights." (emphasis added). Section 70-a(1)(c) provides the Court discretion to award punitive damages upon "an additional demonstration that the action involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued for the sole puipose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights." (emphasis added). Because Zalmayev has not established that Egiazaryan's claims lacked a substantial basis in fact and law, he is unable to demonstrate that an award of compensatory or punitive damages would be appropriate.