Egiazaryan v. Zalmayev
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), was commenced and continued with a substantial basis in fact and law. See also Clemente v. Impastato, 290 A.D.2d 864, 865 (3d Dep't 2002) ("[W]e conclude that plaintiff's defamation action, although now dismissed, was commenced with a substantial basis in fact and law.").

b. Similarly Worded Statutes Require More than a Mere Failure to State a Claim

Utilizing similar language to New York Civil Rights Law § 70-a(1)(a), New York State Finance Law § 137(4)(C) provides for attorney's fees in actions arising from payment bonds related to public contracts when "upon reviewing the entire record, it appeal's that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law." N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(4)(C).

Section 137(4)(C) imposes a greater burden on the movant than the demonstration required to prevail on a motion to dismiss. Export Dev. Canada v. Elec.