Egiazaryan v. Zalmayev
[…] Under these circumstances, the Third Department found no error in the award of fees to the plaintiff.

The Second Circuit had occasion to construe a similarly worded Connecticut statute. It held that claims have a substantial basis in fact and law when they are "tenable." Elgard Corp. v. Brennan Const. Co., 388 F.3d 30, 38 (2d Cir. 2004). Connecticut General Statute § 49-42(a), like New York State Finance Law § 137(4)(C), provides for attorney's fees in disputes arising from bonded public work contracts when, "upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim, the surety's denial of liability, or the defense interposed to the claim is without substantial basis in fact or law." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 49-42(a).