Eggleston v. Campbell
[…] Parole of prisoners in Tennessee is a matter solely within the discretion of state officials. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-503 (Supp. 1996). "Release on parole is a privilege and not a right. . . ." Id. § 40-35-503(b). Just as a grant or denial of parole is within the discretion of the Board of Paroles, the emergency power to direct the Board of Paroles to consider inmates for early release when overcrowding exists in the Department is within the discretion of the governor. Id. § 41-1-504(a)(b). There are "no limits on the number or types of such restrictions the governor may impose on early release eligibility as long as a sufficient number of inmates are eligible for consideration to reduce the in-house population."

Tenn. Code Ann § 41-1-504(b) (Supp. 1996). There is one limitation on this power, but it is not relevant to the present case. Id. 41-1-504(c).