Eggers v. State
[…] Because Eggers did not raise this issue below, this challenge is forfeited. Jeremias v. State , 134 Nev. 46, 50, 412 P.3d 43, 48 (2018) ("The failure to preserve an error, even an error that has been deemed structural, forfeits the right to assert it on appeal."). Even if Eggers had not forfeited this claim, he fails to demonstrate that the court erred by orally denying his motion without subsequently entering a written order. In support of his contention, Eggers cites NRS 34.830, NRCP 58(c), and Rust v. Clark County School District , 103 Nev. 686, 747 P,2d 1380 (1987). However, NRS 34.830 applies only to writs of habeas corpus, see NRS 34.720 ("The provisions of NRS 34.720 to 34.830, inclusive, ... apply only to petitions for writs of habeas corpus ...."), and both NRCP 58(c) and Rust provide that an oral judgment is not appealable until reduced to writing, 103 Nev. at 689, 747 P.2d at 1382. In this case, the judgment being appealed is Eggers’ judgment of conviction, which was properly reduced to writing.