Eggers v. State
[…] The record shows that Eggers was able to argue his theory regarding his subjective belief to the jury. Thus, Eggers fails to demonstrate actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice and we conclude that his contention is without merit. Id. (holding "the burden is on the defendant to show actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice").

We note that escape from custody under NRS 212.090 is a general intent, rather than specific intent, offense. See NRS 212.090 (criminalizing "[a] prisoner confined in a prison, or being in the lawful custody of an officer or other person, who escapes or attempts to escape from prison or custody, if the prisoner is held on a charge, conviction or sentence"); see also State v. Davis , 14 Nev. 439, 447 (1880) (stating that "an intent to escape was necessary, but no other intent was required" (emphasis omitted)).