Eggers v. Eggers
[…] Fitzpatrick billed Ellen for his work in this regard and Ellen paid the bill. Frederick has never received a bill from Fitzpatrick nor paid him for any professional services. During closing argument, Frederick's counsel referred to Ellen as living in Tampa "when all these activities took place." No testimony or other evidence to this effect appears of record. The trial court denied both motions.

We reverse the venue ruling. Frederick's motion to transfer/dismiss was filed solely pursuant to section 47.122 which provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

Frederick did not assert in his motion or at the hearing that Citrus County was an improper venue for this action under the general venue statute, section 47.011, Florida Statutes.