EGGE v. HEALTHSPAN SERVICES COMPANY
[…] Stat. § 334.01").

Section 334.01 allows a six percent interest charge on any legal indebtedness. State by Cooper v. Mower County Soc. Servs., 434 N.W.2d 494, 500-01 (Minn.Ct.App. 1989). The Minnesota Supreme Court has referred to the ability to collect this interest on debt as an entitlement. Donaldson v. Mankato Policemen's Benefit Ass'n, 278 N.W.2d 533, 538 (Minn. 1979) ("[Plaintiff] is entitled to simple interest at 6 percent per annum, Minn. St. 334.01, on the payments as they become due.").

The plain language of the statute is consistent with this interpretation. Section 334.01 states that: "The interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing." Minn. Stat. § 334.01 Subd. 1 (2001) (emphasis added). This expresses intent for interest to attach to any legal indebtedness notwithstanding any independent source authorizing the imposition of interest.

In full context, the statute itself also negates a claim that § 334.01 Subd. 1 functions only to cap the interest amount allowed at six percent. While the statute allows a six percent interest rate for any legal indebtedness, it then states that "[n]o person shall directly or indirectly take or receive in money, goods, or things in action, or in any other way, any greater sum, or any greater value, for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, than $8 on $100 for one year." Minn. Stat. § 334.01 Subd. 1. Accordingly, the statutory cap on interest for both contractual and non-contractual interest is eight percent.