EGGE v. HEALTHSPAN SERVICES COMPANY
[…] The nonmoving party may not "rest on mere allegations or denials, but must demonstrate on the record the existence of specific facts which create a genuine issue for trial." Krenik v. County of Le Sueur, 47 F.3d 953, 957 (8th Cir. 1995). Further, "the mere existence of some alleged factual dispute between the parties is not sufficient by itself to deny summary judgment. . . . Instead, 'the dispute must be outcome determinative under prevailing law.'" Get Away Club, Inc. v. Coleman, 969 F.2d 664, 666 (8th Cir. 1992) (citation omitted).

Minn. Stat. § 334.01 Subd. 1 states that "[t]he interest for any legal indebtedness shall be at the rate of $6 upon $100 for a year, unless a different rate is contracted for in writing." Minn. Stat. § 33401 Subd. 1 (2001). Reliance argues that this statutory language authorizes the imposition of an interest charge on any legal indebtedness.