Egg Harbor Twp. Bd. of Educ. v. Egg Harbor Twp. Educ. Ass'n
[…] To the extent the trial judge's conclusions are interpreted to allow arbitration of any grievance attacking a statutory non-renewal decision as touching on job security, it cannot be upheld.

We now examine the facts surrounding plaintiff's employment determinations regarding the two employees. It is important to note the judge, like PERC, did not distinguish between the different situations expressed in the grievances filed by L.D. and Y.J. These factual distinctions differentiate the ultimate result.

Plaintiff extended a new contract for the upcoming school year to L.D., as required by N.J.S.A. 18A:27-10.2, which establishes the procedure for re-employment of paraprofessionals. The statute provides:

On or before May 15 in each year, a paraprofessional continuously employed since the preceding September 30 . . . shall receive either:

(1) a written offer of a contract for employment from the board of education for the next succeeding year providing for at least the same terms and conditions of employment but with such increases in salary as may be required by law or policies of the board of education; or

(2) a written notice from the chief school administrator that employment will not be offered.

[N. J.S.A. 18A:27-10.2(b)(1),(2) (emphasis added).]

On May 10, 2012, both L.D. and plaintiff's president executed a written contract for re-employment for the 2012-2013 school year.