EGAE, LLC v. Fudge
[…] (a) The Section 1701z-11 and 1715z-11a claim

The NHA, at 12 U.S.C. § 1702, expressly waives HUD's sovereign immunity in limited circumstances: “The Secretary shall, in carrying out the provisions of this subchapter and subchapters II, III, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX-B, and X of this chapter, be authorized, in his official capacity, to sue and be sued in any court of competent jurisdiction, State or Federal.” A different section of the same title of the U.S. Code, Section 1715z-11a(a), provides HUD with so-called “flexible authority” pertaining to multifamily housing projects: “During fiscal year 1997 and fiscal years thereafter, the Secretary may manage and dispose of . . . multifamily mortgages held by the Secretary on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine, notwithstanding any other provision of law.” Another section of the same title of the U.S. Code, Section 1701z-11, establishes standards governing HUD's sale of mortgages in certain instances.