Efthimiou v. Smith
[…] Lusk Corp., 172 Conn. 577, 582-83, 376 A.2d 60 (1977)." William Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc., 34 Conn. App. 801, 803, 643 A.2d 1298 (1994). "The statute is interpreted strictly because the right to attach property on mesne process, before the debt or claim has been established by judgment, is an extraordinary power given by statute against common right." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Beers v. Westport Bank and Trust Co., supra, 675.

The jurisdiction of the court to act in the context of a PJR application, therefore, is narrowly circumscribed by General Statutes §§ 52-278a through 52-278n, inclusive. Section 52-278d (a) provides in pertinent part that the hearing on the prejudgment remedy application "shall be limited to a determination of . . . whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff. . . ."(Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-278d (a)(1). The section further provides that "[i]f the court, upon consideration of the facts before it and taking into account any defenses, counterclaims or set-offs, claims of exemption and claims of adequate insurance, finds that the plaintiff has shown probable cause that such a judgment will be rendered in the matter in the plaintiff's favor in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought and finds that a prejudgment remedy securing the judgment should be granted, the prejudgment remedy applied for shall be granted as requested or as modified by the court." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 52-278d (a); see alsoWilliam Beazley Co. v. Business Park Associates, Inc., supra, 34 Conn. App. 803-04.

In addressing the defendant's motion to dismiss, the court faces a situation not unlike that with which the court dealt inWilliam Beazley Co. v.