Efreom v. McKee
[…] See Sur-Reply 5.

Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that three details were absent from the term sheet. See Compl. ¶¶ 38, 53. First, the term sheet stated that the COLA would be calculated based on a five-year average investment return of the pension fund but did not specify that the five-year average would be derived from the investment returns as determined by the retirement board. Compare Outline of Terms for Settlement Agreement ¶ I(B)(4), ECF No. 10-12, at 73 ("COLA Formula [is] calculated using previous 5 year average") with R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-10-35(h)(1)(B) ("The 'five-year average investment return' shall mean the average of the investment returns of the most recent five (5) plan years as determined by the retirement board."). Second, Plaintiffs complain that the definition of "Funded Ratio", which was made "subject to the 'funding policy' of the Retirement Board as defined in § 36-8-4," was similarly not described in the term sheet. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1(11).