Efreom v. McKee
[…] Compare Outline of Terms for Settlement Agreement ¶ I(B)(4), ECF No. 10-12, at 73 ("COLA Formula [is] calculated using previous 5 year average") with R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-10-35(h)(1)(B) ("The 'five-year average investment return' shall mean the average of the investment returns of the most recent five (5) plan years as determined by the retirement board."). Second, Plaintiffs complain that the definition of "Funded Ratio", which was made "subject to the 'funding policy' of the Retirement Board as defined in § 36-8-4," was similarly not described in the term sheet. See R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-8-1(11). Importantly, these changes were included in the settlement agreement. See Proposed Act 4, Ex. C to Settlement Agreement, ECF No. 10-12, at 81 ("'Funded Ratio' shall mean the ratio of the actuarial value of assets to the actuarial accrued liability consistent with the funding policy of the retirement board as defined in § 36-8-4."); id. at 15, ECF No. 10-12, at 94 ("The 'Five-Year Average Investment Return' shall mean the average of the investment returns of the most recent five (5) plan years as determined by the retirement board.").