Efraim v. Universal City Studios, Inc.
[…] In sum, the facts set forth in the statement of disqualification, even if taken as true, are insufficient to show that Judge Mayeda was disqualified at any time. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in so holding.

III. Jurisdiction to Dismiss the Action

We have determined that Judge Jones did not err in denying appellant’s motion to vacate the judgment. Appellant presents two alternative arguments for reversal of the final judgment, which we address below.

A. Section 170.4, subdivision (d)

Section 170.4, subdivision (d) states: “Except as provided in this section, a disqualified judge shall have no power to act in any proceeding after his or her disqualification or after the filing of a statement of disqualification until the question of his or her disqualification has been determined.”

The exceptions listed do not include entry of a final judgment.

Appellant argues that this section prevented the court’s action in this matter from the moment that appellant filed his statement of disqualification.