Effinger v. Porterfield
[…] The Department filed an answer with new matter denying the allegations and contending that it was immune from suit because the height and strength of the parapet does not amount to a dangerous condition of Commonwealth real estate and, therefore, the real estate exception to sovereign immunity did not apply.

The Effingers' case has been settled with respect to the driver of the other vehicle.

The real estate exception to the Act commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §8522(b), provides that sovereign immunity will be waived and liability may be imposed on a Commonwealth party, where damages are caused by "a dangerous condition of Commonwealth agency real estate and sidewalks, including ... highways under the jurisdiction of a Commonwealth agency."

Relying primarily on our decision in Svege v. Interstate Safety Service, Inc., 862 A.2d 752, 754-55 (Pa.