E.F. v. Oberlin City School Dist.
[…] {¶ 8} Appellants argue that the facts alleged in the complaint put appellees on sufficient notice of the hazing claim.

{¶ 9} R.C. 2903.31(A) provides:

"(A) `[H]azing' means doing any act or coercing another, including the victim, to do any act of initiation into any student or other organization that causes or creates a substantial risk of causing mental or physical harm to any person."

{¶ 10} R.C. 2307.44, which addresses civil liability for hazing, states:

"Any person who is subjected to hazing * * * may commence a civil action for injury or damages, including mental and physical pain and suffering, that result from the hazing * * *. If the hazing involves students in a * * * primary * * * school * * * or any other educational institution, an action may also be brought against any administrator, employee, or faculty member of the school, * * * who knew or reasonably should have known of the hazing and who did not make reasonable attempts to prevent it and against the school * * *. If an administrator, employee, or faculty member is found liable in a civil action for hazing, * * * the school * * * that employed the administrator, employee, or faculty member may also be held liable."

{¶ 11} The Fifth District confronted a similar issue in Duitch v. Canton City Schools, 157 Ohio App.3d 80, 2004-Ohio-2173, when forced to determine whether a trial court properly granted a school's motion for summary judgment.