EEOC v. Yellow Freight System, Inc.
[…] At the time of Plaintiff's termination in 1995, the NYHRL defined "disability" as "a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques . . . provided, however, that . . . the term [disability] shall be limited to disabilities which do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held." N.Y. Exec. Law § 292 (21).

In 1997, the last portion of this provision was amended, creating a new obligation on the part of the employer to provide reasonable accommodations to an employee with a disability. The last portion of the definition now reads, "[T]he term shall be limited to disabilities which, upon the provision of reasonable accommodations, do not prevent the complainant from performing in a reasonable manner the activities involved . . . ." N.Y. Exec. Law § 292 (21) (emphasis added).

It is clear that Plaintiff's back condition meets the first half of this definition, which does not even require a showing that the claimant is substantially limited in a major life activity.