EEOC v. Yellow Freight System, Inc.
[…] As this indicates, an employer may avoid liability even where a plaintiff has requested transfer to a suitable vacancy by showing that it made "some other offer of reasonable accommodation." In other words, an employer need not accept an employee's requested accommodation, even if reasonable," if the employer offers a reasonable accommodation of its own. See Schmidt v. Methodist Hosp., 89 F.3d 342, 344 (7th Cir. 1996); Hankins v. The Gap, Inc., 84 F.3d 797, 802 (6th Cir. 1996); Katz, 1998 WL 132945, at *5; Kemer v. Johnson, 900 F. Supp. 677, 686 (S.D.N.Y. 1995); see also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9 (d) ("[I]f a [qualified individual] rejects a reasonable accommodation . that is necessary to enable the individual to perform the essential functions of the position held or desired, and cannot, as a result of that rejection, perform the essential functions of the position, the individual will not be considered a qualified individual with a disability."). Although the employee's preference among equally reasonable accommodations "should be given primary consideration, " the employer retains "ultimate discretion to choose between effective accommodations." 29 C.F.R. Pt. 1630, App. 1630.9.