E.E.O.C. v. Fusaro Corp.
[…] Eckerhart, 461 U.S. 424, 433 (1983)).

I conclude that plaintiff is a prevailing party in this action. See supra, Parts I.A.16 17.

Defendant shall pay plaintiff's lawful costs incurred as required in the following order.

Compensatory and Punitive Damages Due from Defendant

"In an action brought by a complaining party under [ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5] against a respondent who engaged in unlawful intentional discrimination . . . the complaining party may recover compensatory and punitive damages as allowed in subsection (b), in addition to any relief authorized by . . . [ 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(g)]." See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a.

Compensatory damages may be awarded for "future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses." See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3).

Punitive damages may be awarded if "the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual." See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1).

A plaintiff demonstrates malice or reckless indifference to federally protected rights by showing that the employer "discriminate[d] in the face of a perceived risk that its action will violate federal law." See Kolstad v.