E.E. v. California
[…] There is no dispute that OAH cannot consider claims that a state statute discriminates on the basis of disability. See Cal. Const. Article III, § 3.5 (state administrative agency may not "refuse to enforce a statute on the basis that federal law or federal regulations prohibit the enforcement of such statute unless an appellate court has made a determination" regarding its legality). Because plaintiffs challenge the discriminatory impact of AB 130, the Court concludes that they do not seek relief available under IDEA and therefore are not required to exhaust IDEA remedies. See M. C. v. Los Angeles Unified Sch. Dist. , No.