Edwards v. Warden, State Prison
[…] Following Wolff, we recognize that States may under certain circumstances create liberty interests which are protected by the Due Process Clause. But these interests will be generally limited to freedom from restraint which. while not exceeding the sentence in such an unexpected manner as to give rise to protection by the Due Process Clause of its own force, nonetheless imposes atypical and significant hardship on the inmate in relation to the ordinary incidents of prison life. Id. at 483-84.

Under Connecticut law, the relevant parole statute is found in the Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-125, which cites several cases that have held that this statute "`creates no protected constitutional or statutory liberty interest in parole release that gives rise to a claim of illegal confinement in a habeas corpus action." Endnotes of C. G. S. Sec. 54-125, citing Vincenzo v. Warden, 26 Conn. App. 132, 140, 142.

In Vincenzo v. Warden, the Connecticut Appellate Court held that the Connecticut parole statute "did not give rise to a protected liberty interest in parole release."