Edwards v. Velocity Investments, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment with regard to the claims asserted under 15 U.S.C. §§ 1692e(2), e(5), and e(10).

c. 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(8)

Defendants move for summary judgment on this claim. According to defendants, this statutory provision involves the false reporting of credit information. Defendants claim that there is no evidence indicating that defendants ever reported any false credit information about plaintiff. Plaintiff did not offer any opposition to defendants' arguments. As such, defendants are entitled to summary judgment.

d. 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1)

This provision of the FDCPA provides as follows:

A debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any debt. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is a violation of this section:
(1) The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.

According to defendants, they are entitled to summary judgment because plaintiff's debt was not paid.