Edwards v. United States
[…] Title VII "provides the exclusive judicial remedy for claims of discrimination in federal employment," see Brown v. General Services Admin., 425 U.S. 820, 835 (1976), and "specifically requires a federal employee to exhaust his administrative remedies as a precondition to filing suit," see Vinieratos v. United States, 939 F.2d 762, 767-68 (9th Cir. 1991). In particular, the employee must file a "complaint . . . with the agency that allegedly discriminated against [said] complainant," see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(a), after which the agency is required to conduct an "investigation of the complaint within 180 days of the filing of the complaint," see 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(e)(2). The employee may file suit "[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of final action taken" by the agency or "after one hundred and eighty days from the filing of the initial charge" with the agency. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).