Edwards v. Thomas
[…] Hoffman v. Orthopedic Systems, Inc., 327 Ill. App. 3d 1004, 1009 (2002); see also Golla v. General Motors Corp., 167 Ill. 2d 353, 369-70 (1995) (quoting Order of R.R. Telegraphers v. Railway Express Agency, Inc., 321 U.S. 342, 349 (1944)) ("Statutes of limitations rest upon the premise that 'the right to be free of stale claims in time comes to prevail over the right to prosecute them' "). Product liability claims, in particular, are subject to the two-year statute of limitations period set forth in section 13-213 of the Civil Code. 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) (West 2014). That provision, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

"§ 13-213. Product Liability; statute of repose.

***

(d) *** [T]he plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury, death, or property damage, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 8 years after the date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred." 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) (West 2014).