Edwards v. Tacoma General
[…] Accordingly, the statute of limitations was tolled, and the action would have been deemed to have commenced on the day she filed the complaint if she had personally served the defendants or commenced service by publication within 90 days of filing the complaint.

All of the parties appear to accept that the three-year statute of limitations applies here.

RCW 4.16.170. The record establishes that Edwards did not attempt to commence service by publication, so we need only address whether she personally served the defendants within the 90-day tolling period.

RCW 4.16.170 provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

1. Fletcher

To personally serve Fletcher, Edwards had to comply with RCW 4.28.080(15).