Edwards v. State
[…] Holloman v. State , 820 So. 2d 52, 55 (Miss. App. 2002) [sic]."

The State contends this argument is procedurally barred under Davis v. State , 758 So. 2d 463, 466 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2000), because Edwards failed to raise it before the county court. Under Williams v. Carriere , 324 So. 3d 354, 360 (¶16) (Miss. Ct. App. 2021), cert. dismissed , 328 So. 3d 1253 (Miss. 2021), arguments presented for the first time on appeal to the circuit court are procedurally barred. Notwithstanding the procedural bar, this Court will address the issue.

¶20. Section 63-11-13 provides the following:

The person tested may, at his own expense, have a physician, registered nurse, clinical laboratory technologist or clinical laboratory technician or any other qualified person of his choosing administer a test, approved by the Mississippi Forensics Laboratory created pursuant to Section 45-1-17, in addition to any other test, for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol in his blood at the time alleged as shown by chemical analysis of his blood, breath or urine. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test by such arrested person shall not preclude the admissibility in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

¶21. Edwards's argument has been addressed and rejected. In Scarborough v. Kellum , 525 F.2d 931, 933 (5th Cir. 1976), the court affirmed that in Mississippi, an officer is not required to advise the Defendant of his right to finance an additional test. In Green v.