Edwards v. State
[…] Edwards’ vehicle with no headlights activated.... After turning around and initiating his blue lights, Mr. Edwards’ vehicle had traveled approximately 300 yards.... According to the Appellant himself, he did not come to a stop until after he had turned off Nail Road and onto Somerset.... Consequently, Officer Parrott listed the violation as occurring on Nail Road near Somerset.... There is simply no merit to the Appellant's argument that Officer Parrott stopped Mr. Edwards on Nail Road but failed to properly notate the citation.

¶16. Mississippi Code Annotated section 63-7-11 requires that "[e]very vehicle upon a highway within this state during the period from sunset to sunrise ... shall be equipped with lighted front and rear lamps ...." It is well settled that "when a police officer personally observes a driver commit what he reasonably believes is a traffic violation, he then has probable cause to stop the vehicle." Martin v. State , 240 So. 3d 1047, 1052 (¶25) (Miss. 2017).