Edwards v. State
[…] Ford v. Minneapolis Pub. Sch. , 874 N.W.2d 231, 232 (Minn. 2016). We interpret unambiguous statutory language according to its plain meaning. State v. Colvin , 645 N.W.2d 449, 452 (Minn. 2002). The supreme court determined that the language setting out the timing requirements in Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4 (2008), is "clear and free from all ambiguity." Gassler v. State , 787 N.W.2d 575, 584 (Minn. 2010), abrogated on other grounds by Henderson v. State , 906 N.W.2d 501, 507 (Minn. 2018), cert. denied , ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 271, 202 L.Ed.2d 180 (2018).

Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(a) (2018), provides that an individual must file a postconviction petition within two years of either "the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed," or "an appellate court's disposition of petitioner's direct appeal," whichever is later. A postconviction court, however, may consider a petition filed beyond the two-year time limit if the petitioner establishes any one of five exceptions set out in subdivision 4(b). Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(b)(1)-(5).

Subdivision 4(c) provides, "Any petition invoking an exception provided in paragraph (b) must be filed within two years of the date the claim arises. " Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(c) (emphasis added). The two-year time limit set out in subdivision 4(c) applies to each exception in subdivision 4(b). Sanchez v. State , 816 N.W.2d 550, 552, 556 (Minn. 2012).