Edwards v. State
[…] (Art 27, Sec. 616; 407-413; Common Law)"

The jury convicted appellant of first degree felony murder, second degree murder and robbery. We affirmed appellant's convictions on direct appeal and the circuit court denied his petition for post-conviction relief.

Article 27 — Crimes and Punishments was repealed and reenacted as the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland by 2002 Md. Laws Ch. 26 (H.B. 11). Section 2-208 of the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland was derived without substantive change from Article 27, § 616, the provision cited in the indictment. The current provision, § 2-208 of the Criminal Law Article, provides as follows:

"(a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states:
'(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.'"

Article 27 — Crimes and Punishments was repealed and reenacted as the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland by 2002 Md. Laws Ch. 26 (H.B. 11). Section 2-208 of the Criminal Law Article of the Annotated Code of Maryland was derived without substantive change from Article 27, § 616, the provision cited in the indictment. The current provision, § 2-208 of the Criminal Law Article, provides as follows:

"(a) An indictment for murder or manslaughter is sufficient if it substantially states:
'(name of defendant) on (date) in (county) feloniously (willfully and with deliberately premeditated malice) killed (and murdered) (name of victim) against the peace, government, and dignity of the State.'"

On October 25, 2013, in proper person, in the Circuit Court for Baltimore City, appellant filed a motion (pursuant to Rule 4-345) to correct an illegal sentence.