Edwards v. Spalding
[…] Rearden v. Rearden, 296 S.W.3d 438, 441 (Ky.App. 2009). We must give due regard to the trial court's opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses. CR 52.01. However, the trial court's interpretation and application of the law are subject to our review de novo. Hill v. Thompson, 297 S.W.3d 892 (Ky. App. 2009).

Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure.

Teresa and Quentin contend that the court erred by requiring them to show why visitation with Spalding should be denied and by awarding grandparent visitation despite their reasonable objections. We agree.

The provisions of KRS 405.021 govern the authority of a court with respect to a petition for grandparent visitation. Under that statute, a court "may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so." KRS 405.021(1).

Kentucky Revised Statutes. --------

In Walker v. Blair, 382 S.W.3d 862 (Ky. 2012), the Kentucky Supreme Court construed the statute so as to conform it to and to harmonize it with federal constitutional requirements.