Edwards v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] Yohay v. City of Alexandria Emps. Credit Union, Inc., 827 F.2d 967, 973 (4th Cir. 1987). Consumer reports do not include reports "containing information solely as to the transactions or experiences between the consumer and the person making the report." 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(2)(A)(I). The facts alleged in the complaint demonstrate that Santander did not acquire Edwards's consumer credit report from a credit reporting agency or otherwise use his consumer credit report. Thus, section 1681m is inapplicable. The final section 1681h(e) category, for actions "based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report," duplicates the section 1681m category, especially considering the broad definition of user adopted in Yohay. See Burrell v. DFS Servs., LLC, 753 F. Supp. 2d 438, 450 (D.N.J. 2010).