Edwards v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] Id. at 817. Therefore, Ross's analysis of the two preemption provisions applies in this case.

Ross prescribed a two-step inquiry to determine whether section 1681h(e) excepts preemption. First, a court must determine "whether the claim falls within the scope of [section] 1681h(e)."Id. at 814. Second, a court must determine whether the complaint sufficiently alleges malice or willful intent to injure. Id. To fall within the scope of section 1681h(e), the action must be "based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m, . . . or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report." 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e). Sections 1681g and 1681h only apply to consumer reporting agencies. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681g, 1681h; see Ross, 625 F.3d at 814. The facts alleged in the complaint clearly demonstrate that Santander is not a consumer reporting agency.See 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f).