Edwards v. Regis Corp.
[…] Conclusory allegations are "not entitled to be assumed true." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. 1937, 1951 (2009) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. 544 (2007)).

Defendant Takara argues that Edwards' counts for negligence and strict products liability are barred by the applicable Illinois statute of limitations. 735 ILCS 5/13-202 provides a two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions, including those brought under a negligence theory. 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/13-202 (2011). For actions brought under a strict products liability theory, 735 ILCS 5/13-213(d) provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c) if the injury complained of occurs within any of the periods provided by subsection (b) and paragraph (2) of subsection (c), the plaintiff may bring an action within 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the personal injury, death or property damage, but in no event shall such action be brought more than 8 years after the date on which such personal injury, death or property damage occurred. . . .
735 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/13-213(d) (2011). Takara explains that because the incident Edwards complains of involving the beauty salon chair occurred on June 7, 2008, her negligence and strict products liability claims are untimely in light of 5/13-202 and 5/13-213(d).