Edwards v. Monty Whatley & Union Pac. R.R.
[…] Prudential Ins. Co. v. Hinkel, 121 F.3d 364, 366 (8th Cir. 2008). "The evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255 (1986).

B. Racial Discrimination Claims Against Individuals Under The ACRA

Defendants contend that Mr. Edwards' claims under the ACRA against separate defendant Mr. Whatley should be dismissed because Mr. Whatley is not an "employer" as defined by the ACRA. See Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-102(5) ("'Employer' means a person who employs nine (9) or more employees in the State of Arkansas in each of twenty (20) or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year"). The Court agrees, in part, and disagrees, in part, with defendants' argument. Courts in this district have consistently found that supervisors do not meet the definition of "employer" as that term is defined by the ACRA. Mullen v. Ark.