Edwards v. Montgomery Coll.
[…] See id. Indeed, the two statutes both provide similar causes of action for employment discrimination based on a failure to provide a reasonable accommodation of a disability. Compare 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) (incorporating the standards under Title I of the ADA for employment discrimination claims brought under the Rehabilitation Act) and 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(5)(A) (Title I of the ADA) (stating that an employer may not fail to make "reasonable accommodation to the known physical or mental limitations of an otherwise qualified individual with a disability") with Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-606(a)(4) (stating that an employer may not "fail or refuse to make a reasonable accommodation for the known disability of an otherwise qualified employee").