Edwards v. Montgomery Coll.
[…] Id. They provided for remedies including compensatory damages, back pay, punitive damages, and equitable relief. Id. Substantively, the statute remains the same today, despite technical amendments in 2009 and 2010 aimed at clarifying that the private cause of action only applies to employment discrimination claims, not other types of discrimination claims. See H.B. 54, 2009 Leg., 426th Sess. (Md. 2009); S.B. 470, 2010 Leg., 427th Sess. (Md. 2010); Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 20-1013(a) (stating that "a complainant may bring a civil action against the respondent alleging an unlawful employment practice"); id. § 20-1001 (stating that "'unlawful employment practice' means an act that is prohibited under § 20-606 of this title"); id. § 20-606(a)(1)(i) (prohibiting employment discrimination on the basis of disability).