Edwards v. Miller
[…] Id. (quoting Malin v. Mininberg, 153 Md. App. 358, 415 (2003)).

The determination of child support is governed by Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2019 Supp.), Family Law Article ("FL"), §§ 12- 201-204. In cases in which the combined adjusted actual income of the parents is $15,000 per month or less, the court must determine the amount of the "basic child support obligation" according to the schedule found in FL § 12-204(e). FL § 12-204(a)(1); Reichert v. Hornbeck, 210 Md. App. 282, 315-16 (2013) (explaining calculation of child support). Pursuant to FL § 12-204(a)(1), "[t]he basic child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes."

"'Basic child support obligation' means the base amount due for child support based on the combined adjusted actual incomes of both parents." FL § 12-201(e). "'Adjusted actual income' means actual income minus: (1) preexisting reasonable child support obligations actually paid; and (2) except as provided in [FL § 12-204(a)(2)], alimony or maintenance obligations actually paid." FL § 12-201(c).

Where, as in this case, the combined adjusted actual income is over $15,000, "the court may use its discretion in setting the amount of child support." FL § 12-204(d). "[I]n an above-Guidelines case, 'the court may employ any rational method that promotes the general objectives of the child support Guidelines and considers the particular facts of the case before it.'" Kaplan, 248 Md. App. at 387 (quoting Malin, 153 Md. App. at 410).