Edwards v. Miller
[…] Gillespie, 234 Md. App. 742, 756 (2017) (citing Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md. App. 463, 487 (2002)). "We will not disturb a circuit court's award of attorney's fees 'unless a court's discretion was exercised arbitrarily or the judgment was clearly wrong.'" Id. (quoting Petrini v. Petrini, 336 Md. 453, 468 (1994)). "To determine whether a court abused its discretion, we examine the court's application of the statutory factors to the unique facts of the case." Id. (citing Petrini, 336 Md. at 468).

Before awarding attorney's fees to a party in a child support action pursuant to FL § 12-103(b), a court must consider: "(1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding." "We will affirm a finding of bad faith or substantial justification unless it is clearly erroneous or involved an erroneous application of law." David A. v. Karen S., 242 Md. App. 1, 38, cert. denied, 466 Md. 219 (2019) (citations and quotation marks omitted).

Reasonable attorney's fees may also be awarded under FL § 12-103(c), which does not require consideration of the financial circumstances of the parties, but only a finding "that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary." See Guillaume v. Guillaume, 243 Md. App. 6, 27 (2019).