Edwards v. Miami Shores Village
[…] We are unable to agree with the contention made by the appellee. Section 59.04, Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A., provides that, "Upon the entry of an order granting a new trial, the party aggrieved may, without waiting for final judgment, prosecute an appeal to the proper appellate court * * *". Though this section appears to be restricted by other language used in Chapter 59, Florida Statutes 1941, F.S.A., to orders for new trials in actions at law, we think that the section is broad enough to include the review of an order granting a new trial in an eminent domain proceeding