Edwards v. Leaders in Cmty. Alts., Inc.
[…] Because due process "entitles a person to an impartial and disinterested tribunal in both civil and criminal cases," Marshall v. Jerrico, Inc., 446 U.S. 238, 242 (1980), plaintiffs argue that Alameda County violated due process by entering into an agreement whereby "a defendant-funded criminal justice system [is] run by a for-profit corporation" (Dkt. No. 30 at 10). This order disagrees.

Alameda County's contract with LCA is specifically permitted by Section 1203.016 of the Penal Code, which provides that Alameda County "may administer a home detention program pursuant to written contracts with appropriate public or private agencies or entities to provide specified program services." The Penal Code also provides procedural safeguards. If an individual and LCA cannot "come to an agreement regarding the person's ability to pay, or the amount that is to be paid, or the method and frequency with which payment is to be made . . . the court shall then resolve the disagreement."