Edwards v. Leaders in Cmty. Alts., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs had to pay at least two weeks in advance by credit or debit card, money order, or cashier's check. Plaintiffs also agreed that failure to make timely payments could result in their termination from electronic monitoring (id. ¶¶ 80-82).

LCA's program was (and still is) fully funded by fees charged to participants. Neither Alameda County nor its probation department had any financial responsibility for the program. Although LCA's contract provided that LCA must "adjust participant fees based on ability to pay," and although Section 1208.2(g) of the California Penal Code provided that persons cannot be removed from an electronic-monitoring program "because of an inability to pay all or a portion of the program supervision fees," LCA did not inform plaintiffs that they only needed to pay what they could afford. Nor did LCA inform plaintiffs of their right to have a judge determine how much they can afford to pay while on LCA's monitoring programs (id. ¶¶ 5, 12-14, 97-99).