Edwards v. Leaders in Cmty. Alts., Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs do not seek to have their records expunged or to otherwise overturn an aspect of a state-court order. Rather, they seek damages in the form of amounts paid to LCA. Because plaintiffs' probationary status does not amount to ongoing state judicial proceedings for Younger purposes, abstention is not warranted here.

Pointing to Section 1208.2(h) of the California Penal Code, plaintiffs next argue that Younger abstention applies because plaintiffs' claims regarding amounts paid under LCA's program "should be decided by the state criminal courts." Section 1208.2(h) provides:

If the person and the administrator, or his or her designee, are unable to come to an agreement regarding the person's ability to pay, or the amount that is to be paid, or the method and frequency with which payment is to be made, the administrator, or his or her designee, shall advise the appropriate court of the fact that the person and administrator, or his or her designee, have not been able to reach agreement and the court shall then resolve the disagreement by determining the person's ability to pay, the amount that is to be paid, and the method and frequency with which payment is to be made.
Defendants do not contend, however, that plaintiffs or defendants ever initiated such proceedings. Defendants' motion to dismiss on this ground is DENIED.

3. CONSTITUTIONAL CLAIMS.

A. Alameda County.

(1) Equal Protection.