Edwards v. Juan Martinez, Inc.
[…] Green Tree Servicing, LLC, No. 2:15-CV-00026, 2015 WL 5132456, at *4 (D. Nev. Sept. 1, 2015); U.S. Bank Nat'l Assoc. v. Saticoy Bay LLC, No. 2:16-cv-01346, 2017 WL 277494, at *3 (D. Nev. Jan. 19, 2017); Tillman v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., No. 2:12-CV-346, 2012 WL 1279939, at *3 (D. Nev. Apr. 2012) (“[I]njunctive relief is a remedy, not an independent cause of action.”); Jensen v. Quality Loan Serv. Corp., 702 F.Supp.2d 1183, 1201 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (“A request for injunctive relief by itself does not state a cause of action.”).

ECF No. 93 at 23.

E. Tamez's NRS § 200.620 counterclaim

Edwards violated NRS § 200.620 by secretly recording his telephone calls with Tamez. NRS § 200.620 makes it “unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication” absent certain emergency conditions. In Lane v. Allstate Insurance Co., the Nevada Supreme Court reasoned that NRS § 200.620 prohibits the recording of telephone calls unless both parties consent to the recording.