Edwards v. Juan Martinez, Inc.
[…] And § 598.0923(3) provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, “in the course” of his “business or occupation, ” he “[v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” NRS §§ 598.0977 and 599B.300 give § 41.600 fierce teeth, permitting an elderly or disabled person-who “suffers damage or injury as a result of a deceptive trade practice” or “unlawful solicitation by telephone”-the ability to recover actual damages, punitive damages, and attorneys' fees.