Edwards v. Juan Martinez, Inc.
[…] NRS §§ 598.0977 and 599B.300 give § 41.600 fierce teeth, permitting an elderly or disabled person-who “suffers damage or injury as a result of a deceptive trade practice” or “unlawful solicitation by telephone”-the ability to recover actual damages, punitive damages, and attorneys' fees. The defendants seek summary judgment on each claim tethered to these statutes, arguing that (1) Edwards cannot make the threshold showing that Tamez's calls were abusive, harassing, or annoying, as required by § 598.0918; (2) a bare violation of the TCPA is insufficient to sustain a § 598.0923(3) claim; and (3) Edwards was not actually injured or damaged by Tamez's calls, thus foreclosing his ability to seek punitive or actual damages under §§ 599B.300 and 598.0977.

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 41.600(e) (“An action may be brought by any person who is a victim of consumer fraud. As used in this section, ‘consumer fraud' means: . . . [a] deceptive trade practice as defined in NRS 598.0915 to 598.0925, inclusive.”).

Id. § 598.0918(2).

Id. § 598.0923(3).

Id. § 598.0977.

1. NRS § 598.0918

Genuine disputes of material fact preclude summary judgement on Edwards's NRS § 598.0918 claim.