Edwards v. Juan Martinez, Inc.
[…] And while he argues extensively that Century 21 employed Tamez and, thus, could be liable for his actions, he presents no evidence that the Martinezes should be personally liable for Century 21's business practices. So I find that there are no genuine disputes of fact about Juan and Elizabeth Martinez's liability under the TCPA, and I dismiss this claim against them.

ECF No. 93 at 7.

Id.

ECF Nos. 93-6 at 2; 93-7 at 3.

ECF No. 93-1 (recording of Tamez's call, in which he introduces himself on behalf of Century 21).

B. Nevada statutory claims

Nevada's consumer-fraud statute, NRS § 41.600, permits aggrieved persons to sue for deceptive trade practices, as defined in §§ 598.0918 and 598.0923. Section 598.0918(2) deems it a deceptive trade practice if, “during a solicitation by telephone, ” a person “repeatedly or continuously conducts the solicitation or presentation in a manner that is considered by a reasonable person to be annoying, abusive[, ] or harassing.” And § 598.0923(3) provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, “in the course” of his “business or occupation, ” he “[v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.”