Edwards v. Juan Martinez, Inc.
[…] ECF No. 93 at 23.

E. Tamez's NRS § 200.620 counterclaim

Edwards violated NRS § 200.620 by secretly recording his telephone calls with Tamez. NRS § 200.620 makes it “unlawful for any person to intercept or attempt to intercept any wire communication” absent certain emergency conditions. In Lane v. Allstate Insurance Co., the Nevada Supreme Court reasoned that NRS § 200.620 prohibits the recording of telephone calls unless both parties consent to the recording. The Lane court noted that § 200.620 stands in direct contrast to NRS § 200.650, which prohibits “surreptitious intrusion upon in-person, private conversations by means of any listening device, ” unless “authorized to do so by one of the persons engaged in the conversation;” and the federal wiretap statute, which states that it “shall not be unlawful under this chapter . . . to intercept a wire . . . communication where such person is a party to the communication or where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to