Edwards v. Juan Martinez, Inc.
[…] Id.

ECF Nos. 93-6 at 2; 93-7 at 3.

ECF No. 93-1 (recording of Tamez's call, in which he introduces himself on behalf of Century 21).

B. Nevada statutory claims

Nevada's consumer-fraud statute, NRS § 41.600, permits aggrieved persons to sue for deceptive trade practices, as defined in §§ 598.0918 and 598.0923. Section 598.0918(2) deems it a deceptive trade practice if, “during a solicitation by telephone, ” a person “repeatedly or continuously conducts the solicitation or presentation in a manner that is considered by a reasonable person to be annoying, abusive[, ] or harassing.” And § 598.0923(3) provides that a person engages in a deceptive trade practice if, “in the course” of his “business or occupation, ” he “[v]iolates a state or federal statute or regulation relating to the sale or lease of goods or services.” NRS §§ 598.0977 and 599B.300 give § 41.600 fierce teeth, permitting an elderly or disabled person-who “suffers damage or injury as a result of a deceptive trade practice” or “unlawful solicitation by telephone”-the ability to recover actual damages, punitive damages, and attorneys' fees.