Edwards v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] However, the existence of a contract does not preclude a negligence claim if the plaintiff can establish the existence of a separate legal duty. See Toone, 262 N.C. at 407, 147 S.E.2d at 135 (noting a contract may create "the relationship which furnishes the occasion" for a tort).

In their brief, Mr. and Mrs. Edwards contend that North Carolina law imposes a statutory duty of care on all persons involved in residential mortgage loan transactions, prohibiting them from making misrepresentations or concealing material facts. Doc. 11 at 15-17. Specifically, they point to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244.111, a provision of the North Carolina Secure and Fair Enforcement Mortgage Licensing ("SAFE") Act, which in relevant part makes it "unlawful for any person in the course of a residential mortgage loan transaction . . . [t]o misrepresent or conceal the material facts . . . likely to influence, persuade, or induce an applicant for a mortgage loan or a mortgagor to take a mortgage loan" or "[t]o engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business that is not in good faith or fair dealing or that constitutes a fraud upon any person in connection with the . . . making . . . of, any mortgage loan." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-244.111(1), (8).