Edwards v. Hooks
[…] Petitioner was charged with safecracking by way of the following indictment (relevant portion):

the defendant named above unlawfully, willfully and feloniously did remove a safe which was the property of Donna and Scott Rutland from the premises of 94 Carey Dr., Robbinsville, North Carolina, for the purpose of stealing its contents.
(Safecracking Indict., Doc. No. 1-1 at 69.) The elements alleged in Petitioner's indictment for safecracking show he was indicted under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-89.1(b), which provides that "[a] person is . . . guilty of safecracking if he unlawfully removes from its premises a safe or vault for the purpose of stealing, tampering with, or ascertaining its contents."

The relevant section of the felonious possession of stolen goods indictment reads: