Edwards v. Hepner
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when its "decision results in an outcome falling outside the principled range of outcomes." Id.

"In a medical malpractice case, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving: (1) the applicable standard of care, (2) breach of that standard by defendant, (3) injury, and (4) proximate causation between the alleged breach and the injury." Decker v Rochowiak, 287 Mich App 666, 685; 791 NW2d 507 (2010) (quotation marks omitted). The plaintiff must present expert testimony to establish the applicable standard of care. Id. MCL 600.2169 governs who can provide such expert testimony, Tate v Detroit Receiving Hosp, 249 Mich App 212, 217; 642 NW2d 346 (2002), and provides, in pertinent, part as follows:

(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the following criteria:



(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
Thus, in order to determine whether a proffered expert witness fulfills the requirements of MCL 600.2169, a trial court must identify "the specialty engaged in by the defendant physician during the course of the alleged malpractice," referred to as "the one most relevant specialty."