Edwards v. Hepner
[…] Plaintiff also argues that defendant should have challenged Friedlander as an expert witness when his affidavit of merit was filed, or more specifically, that defendant's motion for summary disposition should have been treated as a motion to strike plaintiff's affidavit of merit. Plaintiff claims that if defendant's motion was viewed as such, dismissal should have been without prejudice, instead of with prejudice, which would have allowed her to refile.

MCL 600.2912d provides in pertinent part as follows:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records supplied to him or her by the plaintiff's attorney concerning the allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of each of the following:



(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.



(b) The health professional's opinion that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the health professional or health facility in order to have complied with the applicable standard of practice or care.



(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice.
MCR 2.112(L)(2)(b) provides in turn that any challenges to the affidavit of merit "must be made by motion . . . within 63 days of service of the affidavit of the opposing party."