Edwards v. Gerstein
[…] Because the Board members' actions are prosecutorial in nature, they have immunity.

Dr. Edwards relies on a recent Missouri Supreme Court decision, State ex rel. Golden v. Crawford, 165 S.W.3d 147 (Mo. banc 2005), in which the court analyzed whether the legislature intended for the immunity provisions of section 190.307, RSMo, to supersede the common law immunity doctrines. In Golden, the plaintiff sued a 911 operator for negligently failing to record, pass, and verify accurate information from a 911 call. Id. at 148. The issue before the court was whether section 190.307 qualifies a 911 operator's protection under the official immunity and public duty doctrines. Id. Section 190.307 provides:

1. No public agency or public safety agency, nor any officer, agent or employee of any public agency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence, in connection with developing, adopting, operating or implementing any plan or system required by sections 190.300 to 190.340.

2. No person who gives emergency instructions through a system established pursuant to sections 190.300 to 190.340 to persons rendering services in an emergency at another location, nor any persons following such instructions in rendering such services, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of issuing or following the instructions, unless issuing or following the instructions constitutes willful and wanton misconduct, or gross negligence.

Id. at 149. The court held that the express language of the section was clearly an intent by the legislature to supersede the common law doctrine of official immunity. Id.