Edwards v. Edwards Wines, LLC
[…] Count three alleges that the plaintiff had an implied contract with the defendants based on oral representations that she would have continued employment and an ownership interest in the winery. Count four alleges that the defendants breached the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing by terminating her without cause despite the existence of an implied contract and failing to pay her a bonus for 2007. Count five alleges that the defendants' actions during the termination process constituted negligent infliction of emotional distress.

General Statutes § 31-71c provides in relevant part: "(b) Whenever an employer discharges an employee, the employer shall pay the employee's wages in full not later than the business day next succeeding the date of such discharge. (c) When work of any employee is suspended as a result of a labor dispute, or when an employee for any reason is laid off, the employer shall pay in full to such employee the wages earned by him not later than the next regular pay day, as designated under section 31-71b."