Edwards v. Edwards Wines, LLC
[…] In her memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, the plaintiff argues (1) that the complaint alleges that the plaintiff received a bonus each year since the winery began operating based on profitability, (2) that an agreement to pay a bonus is not required under wage enforcement laws and (3) that case law supports the proposition that a bonus is a "wage" pursuant to § 31-71a(3).

General Statutes § 31-71a provides in relevant part: "(3) `Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ."

Viewed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, the complaint alleges sufficient facts to demonstrate that the plaintiff was eligible for a bonus and the defendants had agreed to pay her a bonus.