Edwards v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth argues that because Edwards admitted to the thefts, a lesser-included crime of second-degree robbery, he was not entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. It contends that his relief was to object to the second-degree robbery instruction. Having failed to do so, the Commonwealth contends review of the issue is precluded.

We can readily dispose of Edwards's argument that there was not sufficient evidence to convict him on two counts of second-degree robbery on the merits. As observed in Tunstull v. Commonwealth, 337 S.W.3d 576, 583 (Ky. 2011) (quoting KRS 515.030(1)), second-degree robbery requires that a person "uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft." Pursuant to KRS 514.030(1)(a), theft by unlawful taking requires only "control over movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof[.]" In contrast to theft which is a crime against property, "robbery is considered a crime against a person." Tunstull, 337 S.W.3d at 583.