Edwards v. Clarke
[…] See Dkt. 31-1 at 1. On May 12, 2014, the final judgment order was entered. Id. at 2.

Virginia's felony murder statute provides that “[t]he killing of one accidentally, contrary to the intention of the parties, while in the prosecution of some felonious act other than those specified in §§ 18.2-31 and 18.2-32, is murder of the second degree and is punishable by confinement in a state correctional facility for not less than five years nor more than forty years.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-33. In this case, the felonious act was felony child abuse in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371.1(B).

The felony child abuse statute states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny parent, guardian, or other person responsible for the care of a child under the age of 18 whose willful act or omission in the care of such child was so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-371.1(B).