Edwards v. City of Port Huron
[…] [MCL 691.1402(1).]
The act defines the term "highway" as follows:
"Highway" means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel and includes bridges, sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks, and culverts on the highway. The term highway does not include alleys, trees, and utility poles. [MCL 691.1401(e) (emphasis added).]

This first phrase is deleted by 2012 PA 50. The parties do not address § 2a, MCL 691.1402a, and we assume it does not apply to this case.

2012 PA 50 moved this definition to subsection c and amended it to read: "'Highway' means a public highway, road, or street that is open for public travel. Highway includes a bridge, sidewalk, trailway, crosswalk, or culvert on the highway. Highway does not include an alley, tree, or utility pole." MCL 691.1401(c), as amended by 2012 PA 50. The 2012 amendment also added a definition of "sidewalk"—"except as used in subdivision c" to mean "a paved public sidewalk intended for pedestrian use situated outside of and adjacent to the improved portion of a highway designed for vehicular travel." MCL 691.1401(f), as amended by 2012 PA 50.
--------

The highway exception is a narrowly drawn exception to the broad grant of immunity for governmental units, and no action may be maintained under the exception unless it is clearly within the scope and meaning of the statute.