Edwards v. Cincinnati Ins. Co.
[…] PLAINTIFFS' FRCP 54 MOTION (#18)

FOR ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS

In their Motion for Attorney Fees and Costs Plaintiffs seek $237,712.50 in attorneys' fees, comprised of attorneys' fees in the amount of $158,475 and a "1.5x multiplier based on Defendant's . . . bad faith conduct during Plaintiffs' claim which continued during the course of litigation." Pls.' FRCP 54 Mot. for Attorney Fees at 1.

I. Plaintiffs are entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees.

Plaintiffs seek attorneys' fees pursuant to Oregon Revised Statutes § 742.061, which provides:

[I]f settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the costs of the action and any appeal thereon.