Edwards v. Broadwater Casitas Care Center
[…] On September 19, 2012, the trial court granted defendants' petition and entered judgment with costs.

On September 20, 2012, defendants submitted a costs memorandum for $19,826. The costs listed included depositions, service of process, and witness fees. Of the listed costs, $710 was for the motion to compel arbitration and $60 was for the petition for an order confirming the arbitration award.

On November 13, 2012, defendants moved for attorneys' fees after judgment. Defendants requested $147,741.25. Government Code section 12965, subdivision (b) provides in part, "In civil actions brought under this section [the Fair Employment and Housing Act], the court, in its discretion, may award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable attorney's fees and costs . . . ." Defendants argued a court may award a prevailing defendant attorney's fees if the plaintiff's claim was found to be frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless. Defendants relied on Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC (1978) 434 U.S. 412, 420-222 and Cummings v.