Edwards v. Bowles
[…] Neither the United States Constitution nor 18 U.S.C. § 3182 concern interstate extradition of non-fugitives. However, neither do they "expressly negate the power of the states to provide for the extradition of persons who are not fugitives in the technical sense." Miller v. Decker, 411 F.2d 302, 305 (5th Cir. 1969).

B. State enacted Law Governing Interstate Extradition

To provide the procedural mechanism for the summary disposition of extradition cases involving fugitives or non-fugitives, Texas has adopted the UCEA, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 51.13 (Vernon 1979 Supp. 2003). Section 27 of the act provides that" [t] he provisions of this Article shall be interpreted and construed as to effectuate its general purposes to make uniform the law of those States which enact it." In view of this general purpose, and "[b]ecause the act is a uniform law, decisions from other states are valuable for the interpretation of its provisions." Hill v.