Edwards v. Bowles
[…] The Constitution of the United States does not preclude resourcefulness of relationships between States on matters as to which there is no grant of power to Congress and as to which the range of authority restricted within an individual State is inadequate. By reciprocal, voluntary legislation the States have invented methods to accomplish fruitful and unprohibited ends.
Id. at 11.

Section 6 of the UCEA governs the discretionary extradition of non-fugitives. It permits the Governor of Texas to "surrender a person who is charged in the demanding State with committing an act in this State, or in a third State, intentionally resulting in a crime in the demanding State." Ex parte Foss, 492 S.W.2d 552, 553 (Tex.Cr.App. 1973).