Edwards v. Bowles
[…] Texas, we refer to as the asylum state. But nonetheless, even though you cannot be prosecuted or receive a sentence for this proceeding, it does have to be conducted according to the Rules of Evidence, the Code of Criminal Procedure, the Extradition Act and other statutes which are binding upon all of us.

Consistent with this state court explanation, the habeas judgment entered in petitioner's state case does not constitute a criminal judgment within the meaning of TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.01, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 1994). Under § 1 of Article 42.01, "[a] judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant." In this instance, the habeas judgment shows neither a conviction nor an acquittal. ( See Habeas J.) The document, furthermore, lacks other typical trappings of a criminal judgment as defined by Texas law.