Edwards v. Bowles
[…] The drafters of the UCEA recognized that the Constitution does not obligate the states to extradite non-fugitive criminals. The effectiveness of several sections of the UCEA dealing with the extradition of criminals who perhaps cannot be technically called fugitives thus depends on comity between the states, rather than on the Constitution. Hill, 441 A.2d at 843-44 (holding that because "the extradition clause of the United States Constitution neither requires nor prohibits enactment of state laws governing non-fugitive extradition, enforcement of section 6 is a matter of comity between the states", and citing Commissioners' Prefatory Note as support).

Section 6 provides:

The Governor of this State may also surrender, on demand of the Executive Authority of any other State, any person in this State charged in such other State in the manner provided in Section 3 with committing an act in this State, or in a third State, intentionally resulting in a crime in the State whose Executive Authority is making the demand, and the provisions of this Article not otherwise inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that State at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled therefrom.

Although 18 U.S.C. § 3182 governs the mandatory extradition of fugitives from justice, § 3 of the UCEA also governs such extradition for the states that have adopted the UCEA. Obviously, § 3 is intricately intertwined with federal and constitutional extradition law. Furthermore, § 10 of the UCEA sets forth procedures for carrying out the state statutory requirements.

Section 3 provides:

No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in another State shall be recognized by the Governor unless in writing, alleging, except in cases arising under Section 6, that the accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the State, and accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported by affidavit in the State having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a copy of an affidavit before a magistrate there, together with a copy of any warrant which