Edwards v. Best Buy Co.
[…] See Best Buy's Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 7-1 at 16. It has one store in D.C., and therefore asserts-and the Court agrees-that it is not subject to general jurisdiction within D.C. See Id. at 17; see also Goodyear, 564 U.S. at 919. Since Edwards does not contest the issue, the Court does not discuss it further.

“[S]pecific jurisdiction exists if a claim is related to or arises out of the non-resident defendant's contacts with the forum.” Molock, 297 F.Supp.3d at 122. A plaintiff must “make two showings... that specific jurisdiction comports with the forums long-arm statute, D.C. Code § 13-423(a), and does not violate due process.” Id. (internal citation omitted). Under the District of Columbia's long-arm statute, “jurisdiction exists if the claim against the non-resident defendant arises from the defendant's:

(1) transacting any business in the District of Columbia;
(2) contracting to supply services in the District of Columbia;
(3) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia;
(4) causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if the defendant regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia; [or]
(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in the District of Columbia[.]”
D.C. Code § 13-423.

Here, Mr. Edwards's claims against Best Buy do not arise from or relate to the business it conducts in D.C., which includes one store. See Best Buy's Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No 7-1 at 17. The alleged incident from which this action arises took place in Phoenix, Arizona.