Edwards v. BC Servs., Inc.
[…] See Young v. NPAS, Inc., 361 F. Supp. 3d 1171, 1188 (D. Utah 2019) (finding that debt collector violated Section 1692f(1) by seeking to collect a debt that was subject to workers' compensation, even if the debt collector did not have actual knowledge that it was subject to workers' compensation, because the FDCPA is a strict liability statute); Vangorden v. Second Round, Ltd. P'ship, 897 F.3d 433, 438 (2d Cir. 2018) (finding that plaintiff plausibly pled violation of Section 1692f(1) by alleging that debt collector sent collection letter for debt plaintiff previously settled with creditor).

Pursuant to Colorado Revised Statute § 8-42-101(4), "[o]nce there has been an admission of liability or the entry of a final order finding that an employer or insurance carrier is liable for the payment of an employee's medical costs or fees, a medical provider shall under no circumstances seek to recover such costs or fees from the employee."

The Court acknowledges that courts have reached differing conclusions with regard to whether a single collection letter seeking to collect a debt that is not owed is sufficient to support a claim for violation of Section 1692f.