Edwards v. Baptiste
[…] Jackson v. Metro. Edison Co., 419 U.S. 345, 357-58 (1974). Finally, under the public function test, the private party must perform a function that is "traditionally the exclusive prerogative of the State."Id. at 353; see also Blum, 457 U.S. at 1005.

Plaintiff has not alleged facts that satisfy any of these three tests and establish that Dr. Tie's private conduct constitutes state action for purposes of the Fourteenth Amendment. Compliance with the emergency room commitment procedures, as mandated by Connecticut General Statute § 17a-502, did not convert Dr. Tie's actions into state action. The Connecticut statute states that an individual "may be confined" to a mental hospital if a physician concludes that such individual "has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment . . ." Nothing in the statute either forces or encourages involuntary commitments, and the ultimate decision of whether to involuntary commit someone is left to the medical judgment of the physicians, according to professional standards. See Okunieff v.