Edwards v. Astrue
[…] The medical records presented contained three mere mentions of Plaintiff's subjective complaints of irritability, anxiety, mood swings and/or depression. (Tr. at 262-63, 284, 504). However, there was no evidence, save Plaintiff's testimony, that she was ever diagnosed with, hospitalized for, or prescribed medication to treat, depression. (Tr. At 44). Thus, the ALJ was well within his authority to discount Plaintiff's complaints of mental impairment because they lacked corroboration by medical evidence. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 ("A physical or mental impairment must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by your statement of symptoms."); see also Leggett v.