Edwards v. Artus
[…] (a) The defendant acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.
Id.

The affirmative defense of extreme emotional disturbance (EED), if established, is only partial, for its effect is not to acquit a defendant but instead to reduce the crime of conviction to first-degree manslaughter. See Penal Law § 125.25(1)(a) ("[n]othing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for . . . manslaughter in the first degree"); § 125.20(2) (a person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.25"). N.Y. Penal Law § 125.20(2).

This defense generally arises in cases involving "mental trauma" or "mental infirmit[y]" that does not rise to the level of insanity. People v. Casassa, 49 N.Y.2d 668, 677, cert. denied, 449 U.S. 842 (1980). See also DeLuca v. Lord, 77 F.3d 578, 584-85 (2d Cir.)