Educational Credit Management Corporation v. Front Porch Telemarketing
[…] "Trial courts have broad equitable discretion in determining proper compensation to holders of valid trademarks." Id. at 661. As noted, no Ninth Circuit authority exists interpreting the garnishment provisions at hand. Yet from the face of 20 U.S.C. 1095a, Congress restricts damages against non-compliant employers to the amount such an employer actually failed to withhold. The statute does not support ECMC's requests to burden the employer with the entirety of the debt. 20 U.S.C. 1095a(a)(6). Indeed, the statute indicates that "an employer shall not be required to vary the normal pay and disbursement cycles in order to comply." Ibid. Such language indicates an intent by Congress to encourage employers to comply, not to saddle the employers with their employees' debts. Plaintiff, therefore, needed to make a showing as to the actual wages Front Porch failed to remit. Plaintiff has not done so.