Educational Credit Management Corporation v. Wilson
[…] At this juncture, ECMC cannot prove that the defendants' failure to garnish Yarbrough's wages has caused ECMC to suffer damages. Assuming arguendo that the defendants had timely garnished Yarbrough's wages in response to the notices and administrative garnishment orders issued by ECMC, ECMC would be required by law to reimburse all such garnished wages to Yarbrough. 34 C.F.R. § 685.214(b)(1) provides that discharge of the debt relieves borrower Yarbrough of any past or present obligation to repay the student loan and any accrued charges or collection costs with respect to the loan. 34 C.F.R. § 685.214(b)(2) provides that discharge of the loan "qualifies the borrower for reimbursement of amounts paid voluntarily or through enforced collection on the loan." The Court construes the phrase "enforced collection on the loan" in 34 C.F.R. § 685.214(b)(2) to mean and include the garnishment of borrower Yarbrough's wages.